Captain J. Andrew Carper

Captain J. Andrew Carper

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant July 17, 2011
First Lieutenant July 17, 2013
Captain July 17, 2015

Biography PDF

Operations Flight Commander

Captain J. Andrew Carper

Captain J.Andrew Carper is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies (APAS) and Operations Flight Commander at Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 250, Iowa State University. As an APAS, he is responsible for the comprehensive military education of cadets, resulting in the annual commissioning of high quality second lieutenants for the United States Air Force.

Captain Carper earned his commission in 2011 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Iowa State University, while working towards his Bachelor’s Degrees at Iowa State University, Ames, IA. Additionally, in 2011, he attended the Basic Force Support Officer Course at Keesler Air Force Base. Prior to his current position, Captain Carper was the Operations Officer for the 2d Force Support Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. Responsible for the readiness, training, and operations of 540 military and civilian personnel.

Education

2011 Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Iowa State University, Ames, IA.
2011 Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, Iowa State University, Ames, IA.
2011 Basic Force Support Officer Course, Keesler AFB, MI.
2017 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2018 Contingency War Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2019 Master of Criminal Justice, American Military University, Camilla, VA.
2019 Mortuary Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, AL.

Awards and Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Assignments

  • September 2011 – September 2012, Officer in Charge, Readiness, 36 FSS, Andersen Air Force Base (AFB),
    Guam
  • September 2012 – January 2014, Executive Officer, 36 MSG, Andersen AFB, Guam
  • January 2014 – April 2015, Deputy Flight Commander, Sustainment Services Flight, 96 FSS, Eglin AFB, Florida
  • April 2015 – October 2016, Chief, Military Personnel Section, 96 FSS, Eglin AFB, Florida
  • October 2016 – May 2017, Flight Commander, Military Personnel Flight, 96 FSS, Eglin AFB, Florida
  • May 2017 – April 2018, Executive Officer, 96 TW, Eglin AFB, Florida
  • April 2018 – May 2019, Division Chief, Readiness and Integration, Air Force Global Strike Command,
    A1/Manpower, Personnel and Services, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  • May 2019 – June 2020, Operations Officer, 2 FSS, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  • July 2020-Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 250, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa